友情提示:本站已经不再是南强考网,请知晓。

2019年英语四级选词填空专项练习(二十)

全国等级考试资料网 2019-07-21 08:22:24 13

Children model themselves largely on their parents.They do so mainly through identification.Children identify 1 a parent when they believe they have the qualities and feelings that are 2 of that parent.The things parents do and say—and the 3 they do and say to them—therefore strongly influence a child’s 4 .However, parents must consistently behave like the type of 5 they want their child to become.

A parent’s actions 6 affect the self?image that a child forms 7 identification. Children who see mainly positive qualities in their 8 will likely learn to see themselves in a positive way.Children who observe chiefly 9 qualities in their parents will have difficulty 10 positive qualities in themselves.Children may 11 their self?image, however, as they become increasingly 12 by peersgroupsstandards before they reach 13 .

Isolated events, 13 dramatic ones, do not necessarily have a permanent 14 on a child’s behavior.Children interpret such events according to their established attitudes and previous training.Children who know they are loved can, 15 , accept the divorce of their parent’s or a parents early 16 .But if children feel unloved, they may interpret such events 17 a sign of rejection or punishment.

In the same way, all children are not influenced 18 by toys and games, reading matter, and television programs. 19 in the case of a dramatic change in family relations, the 20 of an activity or experience depends on how the child interprets it.

1.A.to B.with C.around D.for

2.A.informed B.characteristic C.conceived D.indicative

3.A.gesture B.expression C.way D.extent

4.A.behavior B.words C.mood D.reactions

5.A.person B.humans C.creatures D.adult

6.A.in turn B.nevertheless C.also D.as a result

7.A.before B.besides C.with D.through

8.A.eyes B.parents C.peers D.behaviors

9.A.negative   B.cheerful C.various D.complex

10.A.see B.seeing C.to see D.to seeing

11.A.modify   B.copy C.give up D.continue

12.A.mature   B.influenced C.unique D.independent

13.A.not B.besides C.even D.finally

14.A.idea B.wonder C.stamp D.effect

15.A.luckily   B.for example C.at most D.theoretically

16.A.death B.rewards C.advice D.teaching

17.A.as B.being C.of D.for

18.A.even B.at all C.alike D.as a whole

19.A.Oh B.Alas C.Right D.As

20.A.result B.effect C.scale D.cause

1.【答案】B identify与with连用,意为“把……和……联系起来”。

2.【答案】B 文中的意思是“……代表他父母特点的品质和情感”。Inform“通知”;conceive“想象”;indicative“指示的”;characteristic“特点、特性”。

3.【答案】C 这里way是指父母的行为方式。gesture手势,expression表情,extent范围,这三项与上行文不符。

4.【答案】A 这里是说父母的行为方式对孩子的行为影响强烈。behavior行为,words语言,mood心情,reactions反应,均不符合题意。

5.【答案】A 这里是说父母必须始终如一地表现出想让他们的孩子成为的那种类型的人。human指人类,creatures指生物,adult指成年人。

6.【答案】C 前面是说父母的言行会强烈地影响孩子的行为,这里是说父母的言行还影响孩子的自我形象,所以用连词also。in turn依次;nevertheless然而;as a result结果。

7.【答案】D 这里是说孩子通过鉴别身份形成自我形象,因此选择through。

8.【答案】B 根据下文:children who observe chiefly negative qualities in their parents…,可以看出答案。

9.【答案】A 由上句positive可以推测出此处要选其反义词negative。

10.【答案】B have difficulty(in)doing sth.“做……有困难”,固定用法。

11.【答案】A 由however可以看出,这句话的意思是对前面“子女的自我形象要受到父母的言行影响”的转折。modify“修改、修饰”;give up“放弃”。copy和continue不符合文义。

12.【答案】B influenced“受影响的”;mature“成熟的”;unique“惟一的”;independent“独立的”。句后用by…作介词短语,故此处需要一个过去分词。

13.【答案】C 这里是说“孤立的事件,甚至是富有戏剧性的事,都不一定会对孩子的行为产生永久的影响”。

14.【答案】D have an effect on“对……产生影响”,固定搭配。

15.【答案】B 逗号后面的一句是对前句的解释,是举例说明,故选for example。

16.【答案】A 这里or与连接的两个词都应是意义相似的令人不愉快的事,选项中与divorce相对应的词只有death。

17.【答案】A interpret与as搭配,意为“把……理解为”。

18.【答案】C 这句是说“并不是所有的孩子同样地都受到玩具、游戏、读物、电视节目的影响。alike“同样地”,意思最接近。

19.【答案】D as“正如……”;A、B项选择是感叹词,后面多用逗号。Right在意思上不合适。

20.【答案】B 本句意为:家庭关系的突然变化或某种经历对孩子的影响取决于他们对这些事如何理解。result“结果”;effect“影响”;scale“刻度”;cause“原因”

 

相关资料

相关阅读