友情提示:本站已经不再是南强考网,请知晓。

2019上半年公共英语一级模拟试题及答案

全国等级考试网 2019-03-16 09:38:32 15
本文导航第1页单项选择第2页完形填空第3页阅读理解第4页写作第5页参考答案

2019上半年公共英语一级模拟试题及答案

  第一节 单项填空

3O. John and ! made ____ agreement last Friday.

A.a B.an C.the

31. There ____ no books ! want.

A.is B.are C.have

32. My mother ardved ____ beijing two days ago.

A.ia B.at C.on

33. Give me the answer ____ the question.

A.of B.in C.to

34.--How. ____ do you visit your parents?

--About three times a year.

A. much B. long C. often

35. The teacher asked me to ____ some books here.

A. bring B. take C. catch

36. The doctor suggested ____ mote exercise.

A.to do B. doing C.do

37.1 know the boy ____ parents are dead.

A. which B. who C. whose

38. My mother is sleeping. Would you please, ____ the radio?

A. turn on B. turn off C. turn over

39. ____ Tom comes tomorrow, I shall ask him where he has been.

A. When B. While C. As

40. Three of us will go, and the rest ____ staying, at home.

A. will B. is C. are

41. She knows little English, ____ she?

A. don’t B. does C . doesn’t

42. ____ he comes, we won’t be able to go.

A. Without B. Unless C. Except

43. Most of us don’t agree ____ the new manager.

A. with B.on C.to

44. Only in this way ____ work out this math problem. .

A. we can B. can we C. can

45. When I got to the cinema, the film ____ for half an hour.

A. started B. have started , C. had been on

We’ve all had (Example:_0) work and do things that we did not enjoy. Usually, some people would tell us to be enthusiastic(热情的). "You’ll have more fun," they would say. Well, they were partly 47 . Being enthusiastic about something means being 48 about a given job.

49 , most men are not born great--they become greatl similarly, not everyone is the ent-thusiastic type that 50 in love with his work. But, do not lose 51 . There are ways to be-come more enthusiastic.

One good way is by reading about successful(成功的) people. It will help you realize(认识到) that you too can make it 52 . By reading about those real stories you will understand 53 people much like yourself have become successful. In 54 cases, they all have the same thing: enthusiasm.

If you want to be successful, you 55 be excited ——bout your work and your life.

O.A.to B.at C./

本文导航第1页单项选择第2页完形填空第3页阅读理解第4页写作第5页参考答案

第二节 完形填空

46. A. much B. more C. less

47. A right B. wrong C. interesting

48. A. excite B. exciting C. excited

49. A. Even B. However C. So

50. A. falls B. fall C. falling

51. A . hearts B .heart C. your heart

52. A. happen B. happens C. to happen

53. A.it B. them C.that

54. A. that B. any C. most

55. A can B. should C. need

There was a child ready to be born. So he asked God, "They tell me you are sending me to the earth but how am I going to live there, being so small and helpless? Among the many angels(天使), I choose(挑选) one for you. She will be waiting for you and will look after you," God said.

"But here I don’t do anything else but sing and smile, and that’s enough for me to be happy. " God said, "Your angel will sing for you and will also smile for you every day. And you will feel your angel’s love and be happy. " The child said, "And how can I understand when people talk to me, if I don’t know the language that men speak?" God told the child, "Your angel will tell you the most beautiful and sweet words you will ever hear, and teach you how to speak. "

The child said, "I’ve heard that on the earth there are bad men. Who will protect(保护) me?" God said, "Your angel will protect you even if it means costing her life. "At that moment voices from the earth could already be heard, and the child asked in a hurry,

"Oh, God, if I am about to leave now, please tell me my angel’s name!" God answered, "Your angel’s name is not hard to remember. You will call your angel Mummy. "

56. Every child has an angel for him--that is his mother.

A. Right B. Wrong C. Doesn’t Say

57. The child thinks that singing and smiling is not enough for him.

A. Right B. Wrong C. Doesn’t Say

58. The child doesn’t want to come to the earth.

A. Right B. Wrong C.Doesn’t Say

59. In the angel’s mind, child’s life is more important than hers.

A. Right B. Wrong C. Doesn’t Say

60. The God doesn’t tell the child his angel’s name.

A. Right B. Wrong C. Doesn’t Say

本文导航第1页单项选择第2页完形填空第3页阅读理解第4页写作第5页参考答案

三、阅读理解

请根据下面短文回答第61——65题:

In 1870s rich people began to speak of spending weekends in the country visiting friends. For most people back then, however, the workday was six days long. Car maker Henry Ford was the first person in the United States to start a workweek of 5 days.

He did that in 1926. By 1940 it had become common for most Americans to work 8 hours a day, 5 days a week. For many people Saturday night is the happiest time of the weekend and the week.

Anything and everything can happen(发生) on Saturday night. People go dancing; they visit friends and have parties. They drink much alcohol(酒精饮料). They sleep, and watch television.

People do the same things on other nights of the week too, but they do them more often on Satur-day night.

On Saturday night cinemas sell more tickets. It is also the biggest night for places that sell alcoholic drinks, That is one reason why most fights and car accidents(事故) are on Saturday night.

Is there anything people do not like about the weekend? A study of 1,000 Americans found

that half would gladly have a more day of free time. The only thing wrong with the weekend, they think, is that it does not last longer.

61. In 1870s the workday was ____ days long.

A. four B. five C. six

62. What time do most people enjoy themselves most?

A. Saturday. B. Saturday night. C. Weekend.

63. Which is one reason why most fights and car accidents are on Saturday night?

A. On Saturday night cinemas sell more tickets. B. People go dancing; they visit friends and have parties on Saturday nights. C. Saturday night is the biggest night for places that sell alcoholic drinks.

64. What can we learn from the passage?

A. Henry Ford first started a workweek of 5 days. B. Most people have a weekend of 2 days in 1926. C. On Saturday night people do what they don’t do on other nights.

65. What’s the passage’s main topic?

A. Henry Ford. B. Weekend. C. A study.

If you’re invited to a friend’s home for dinner, keep in mind these rules to be polite. First of all, arrive on time ( but not earlier). It’s OK to be 10 or 15 minutes late but not 45 minutes. When you’re invited to someone’s home for a meal, it’s polite to bring a small gift. Flowers or candy are always nice. If you have something made in your own country, your host(主人) would certainly enjoy receiving that as a gift most.

What do you do if you’re served a food that you don’t like or cannot eat? If your host doesn’t say anything about what you aren’t eating, then you shouldn’t, either. Simply eat what you can and hope that no one sees what you left. If you are questioned, you may have to admit(承认) that you don’t eat meat (or whatever), but you can also say that you’ve enjoyed the other foods and have had "more than enough" to eat.

Don’t leave immediately (立即) after dinner, and don’t stay too long, either. When your friends seem to be getting tired and running out of conversations, you’d better leave. The next day,call or write a thank-you note to say how much you enjoyed the evening.

66. What is the right time to get to a friend’s home for dinner?

A. 10 minutes earlier. B. 5 minutes late. C. An hour late.

67. Your host would like it best if you give ____ to him.

A.sweet candy B. many beautiful flowers C. things from your own country

68. What should you do if you don’t like the food?

A. Tell the host you like the other food. B. Tell a lie saying you like the food. C. Tell the host you don’t like it at first.

69. What should you do after dinner?

A. Leave your friend’s home immediately.

B. Keep staying until you are asked to leave.

C. Call your friend to thank her after the dinner.

70. What is the passage mainly about?

A.How to invite people to dinner. B. How to be polite in dinner. C. How to eat food in dinner.

本文导航第1页单项选择第2页完形填空第3页阅读理解第4页写作第5页参考答案

第四部分写 作

第一节 改写句子

下面是关于 的日常生活的三对句子。每对句子中,第一句是原句,第二句是改写

71. Her daughter is too young to go to school.

Her daughter is so young that ____ go to school.

72. It’s a pity that she didn’t attend that important meeting.

It’s a pity that she ____ that important meeting.

73. It was already 11 o’clock when she went to bed.

She didn’t go to bed ____ 11 o’clock.

第二节书面表达

74.情景:你们戏剧小组(drama group)要举行会议来讨论“英语之夜”出演的戏剧(play)。

任务:请你就此用电子邮件给王教授写一封50词左右的邀请信,内容包括: I

·会议的主要内容;

·会议的时间地点;

·邀请教授参加会议。

由子邮件谙用以下格式.

Dear Prof. Wang,

ooo

Yours,

Zhang Li

本文导航第1页单项选择第2页完形填空第3页阅读理解第4页写作第5页参考答案

参考答案

第一节 单项填空

30.答案[B]

31.【答案】B

【考点】There be句型

【解析】在There be句型中,动词be的单复数形式必须与主语的数保持一致,no books表示的是否定的含义,但还是复数形式,所以要用are。

32.【答案】A

【考点】固定搭配

【解析】arrive后面接in的时候通常表示到达比较大的地方,而amveat表示到达比较小的地方。

33.【答案】C

【考点】介词用法

【解析】句意为:给我问题的答案。answer后面用介词to。类似的用法还有“门上的钥匙the key to the door”等。 .

34.【答案】C

【考点】固定用法

【解析】由下旬中的答语可知上句是对“某事发生的频率”的提问。how often是询问做事情的频率;how lon9是对一段时间进行提问; how much是对价格进行提问。

35.【答案】A

【考点】近义词辨析

【解析】句意为:老师要我带些书来。brin9是表示带到说话者的地方来;take是表示从说话者的地方带到别处去;catch没有方向性。

36.【答案】B

【考点】固定搭配

【解析】句意为:医生建议多做运动。suggest doing sth.建议做某事。

suggest后还可接从句,当做“暗示”讲时,从句中应用虚拟语气,即should+动词原形,should可以省略。

37.【答案】C

【考点】定语从句

【解析】句意为:我认识那个父母双亡的小男孩。定语从句的关系词应该用who的所有格whose。

38.【答案】B

【考点】动词词组辨析

【解析】句意为:我妈妈正在睡觉,你能把收音机关掉吗?turn on打开;turn off关开;turn over打翻,仔细考虑;另有turn up出现,到达:turn down开小,拒绝。

39.【答案】A

【考点】时间状语从句

【解析】句意为:汤姆明天来的时候,我会问他去过哪里。when.while和as均可 作连词引导时间状语从句,其区别如下:when表示“在…时,当…时”,指一个动作紧跟着另一个动作发生;while表示两个动作同时发生,持续时间较长;as表示就某一时刻两个动作同时发生,但持续时间较短,意为“一边…一边…”。

40.【答案】C

【考点】主渭一致

【解析】the rest表示“其余的t部分”时,其谓语形式是由其所指代的内容来决定的。本题中the rest指代的是复数the rest students,所以其谓语动词也应该用复数。

41.【答案】B

【考点】反义疑问句

【解析】反义疑问句的疑问部分要与前面的陈述部分意义上相反,前 面“little”表示否定,所以后面要用肯定形式。

42.【答案】B

【考点】状语从句

【解析】句意为:除非他来,要不然我们就不能走。unless意为“除非”;without意为“没有”,后不能接句子;except意为“除了”,后接句子时要加that。

43.【答案】A

【考点】固定搭配

【解析】句意为:我们中的大多数人都不同意新经理(的观点)。agree to do sth.答应做某事;agree with sb.赞同某人(的观点);agree on sth 对…取得一致意见。

44.【答案】B

【考点】倒装句

【解析】句意为:只有用这种方式,我们才能解出这道数学题。当副词only+状语放在句首时,句子要用部分倒装结构。但当only修饰其他成分放在句首时则不倒装,如:0nly him we find in the classroom just now.我们在教室里只找到了他。

45.【答案】C

【考点】时态

【解析】句意为:当我们到达电影院的时候,电影已经开始半个小时了。在when引导的时间状语从句中,若从句的时态为一般过去时,且主句的动作发生在从句的动作之前,则主句中的谓语应用过去完成时态,并且,half an hour是一段时间,所以主句中的谓语应为持续性动词。

第二节 完形填空

参考译文

我们都得去工作,去做一些我们并不喜欢的事情。通常,一些人都会告诉我们要热情些。他们会说“你会得到更多乐趣的。”是的。他们的话有一定的道理。对某件事情充满热情,意味着对特定工作感到兴奋。

然而,大多数人并不是天生优秀的,他们是逐渐变得优秀的。同样,并不是每个人都属于那种热爱工作的热情型。但是,不要灰心,总会有办法让你变得满怀激情的。

激发热情的一个好方法,就是阅读有关成功者的书籍。这会使你认识到你也可以使自己获得成功。通过阅读真实的成功事例,你会了解到与你相差无几的人也会成功。在大多数情况下,他们有着共同的特点:热情。如果你想获得成功的话,你应该对你的工作和生活满怀热情。

答案及解析

46.【答案】B

【考点】比较级的用法

【解析】原文的意思应该是变得更热情些,所以要用enthusiastic的比较级。

47.【答案】A

【考点】形容词

【解析】根据上下文语义可知,他们的话是有一定的道理的,所以选答案“right”。

48.【答案】C

【考点】形容词的用法

【解析】此处应用形容词作表语,excitin9意为“(物)令人兴奋的”,excited意为“(人)感到兴奋的”。

49.【答案】B

【考点】上下文逻辑关系

【解析】上下文表达的语义是转折关系,所以在这里要用表示转折关联词。

50.【答案】A

【考点】定语从句

【解析】这是一个定语从句,前面主语是单数形式,谓语动词也要与保持一致。fall in love with爱上,对…倾心。

51.【答案】B

【考点】固定搭配

【解析】lose heart灰心;lose one’S heart t0爱上…

52.【答案】A

【考点】固定搭配.

【解析】make后面要用动词原形作其宾语补足语,make sb.do sth.

53.【答案】C

【考点】宾语从句

【解析】空格所在的句子不缺少任何句子成分,故需要用宾语从一连接词that。

54.【答案】c

【考点】固定搭配

【解析】in most cases大多数情况下;in any case无论如何;in that假如那样的话。

55.【答案】B

【考点】情态动词

【解析】根据上下文,这里表达的意思不是“能够”的意思.need 的是need to do sth.或need doing sth.,只有should符合要求。

篇章分析

本文虚以了上帝和孩子之间的对话。写的是孩子知道自己即将要出生了,他对手自己将来在人间的生活以及上帝为他挑选的一个天使充满了疑问,上帝一一回答了他的问题。最后,孩子问天使的名字,上帝告诉他他的天使的名字就叫做妈妈。

答案及解析

56.【答案】A

【题型】细节题

【解析】文章中最后一句才点明“Your angel’s name is not hard to re.

member.you will call your angel Mummy.”

57.【答案】B,

【题型】细节题

【解析】由短文第二段“But here I don’t do anything else but sing and

smile,and that’S enough for me to be happy.”可见,孩子认为歌唱和微

笑对他来说已经足够了。

58.【答案】C

【题型】推理题

【解析】根据原文,虽然孩子一直在对他将来在地球的生活担心,但是文章并没有说他不想到地球上去。

59.【答案】A’

【题型】细节题

【解析】第四段中“Your angel will protect you even if it means costing

her life.”(即使牺牲自己的生命,你的天使也会保护你),可见在天使的心目中,孩子的生命比她自己的还要重要。

60【答案】B

【题型】细节题

【解析】文章最后说“Your angel’s name is not hard to remember.You will call your angel Mummy.’’可见上帝已经告诉了孩子他的天使的名字叫妈妈。

文章分析

本文是一篇说明文,文章介绍了周末时间的变化。l870年的时候大多数人都只有一天周末。1926年汽车制造商福特是第一个开始五天工作日的雇主,到1940年两天周末就已经变得普遍了。周末人们最喜欢的的是周六晚上,那个时候人们可以做各种各样的事情。一项调查显示大多数人都喜欢长周未。

答案解新

61【答案】C

【题型】细节题

【解析】从文章第一段“In l870s…For most people back then,however.the workday was six days long.”可知正确答案是6天。

62.【答案】B

【题型】细节题

【解析】从文章的第二段“For many people Saturday night is the happiest

time of the weekend and the week.”可知正确答案为Saturday night。

63.【答案】C

【题型】细节题

【解析】题目问的是“周六晚上发生打架事故和汽车事故最多的原因之一是什么?”。从文章的第四段“It is also the biggest night for places that sell alcoholic drinks.That is one reason why most fights and car ac.cidents are on Saturday night.”可知,周六晚上卖酒的地方卖出很多酒精饮料,人们喝很多酒,这导致了很多打架和事故的发生。

64.【答案】A

【题型】细节题

【解析】选项A说福特开始了五天工作周,这是正确的。选项B说 1926年大多数人就已经有了两天周末,应该是要到l940年,错误。选项C说人们在周六晚上做其他晚上不做的事情,参考原文“People do the same things on other nights of the week t00,but they do them mole often on Saturday night.”可知错误。

65.【答案】B

【题型】主旨题

【解析】文章主要说的是美国人的周末,福特和调查都不是文章最主要的话题。

篇章分析

本文是一篇说明文,介绍的是应邀去朋友家里就餐时需要记住的一些常规礼貌行为。首先,基本按时到达(但勿早到),还要记得要带上小礼品以示礼貌。吃饭时遇到不喜欢吃的菜不要主动对主人提起,若被问及也只是说喜欢其他的食物。饭后不要马上离开,但也不能逗留过久。回去后要再次表示感谢。

答案及解析

66.【答案】B

【题型】推理题

【解析】文章第一段第二句说“…arrive on time(but not earlier).It’S

OK to be lo or l5 minutes late but not 45 minutes.”稍微算一下就可以知道正确答案。

67.【答案】C

【题型】细节题

【解析】题目问的是“主人最喜欢什么礼物?”从文章第一段最后一句“If you have something made in your OWB country,your host would cer tainly enjoy receiving that as gift most.”可以选出正确答案。

68.【答案】A

【题型】推理题

【解析】题目问如果不喜欢主人提供的食物该怎么办,文章已经说明了遇到不喜欢吃的菜不要主动对主人提起,若被问及就可以直接说喜欢其他的食物,也没有必要撒谎。

69.【答案】C

【题型】推理题

【解析】文章提到晚餐后不要立即离开,但也不要呆到太晚,而且回去也应该再次表示谢意。

70.【答案】B

【题型】主旨题

【解析】题目问的是这篇文章主要是关于什么的,文章主要讲的应该是怎么样在被邀赴餐的时候保持礼貌,而不是怎么样邀请人吃饭和就餐的时候怎么样吃食物。

第四部分写作

71.she can’t 72.missed 73.until

74.范文:

Dear Prof.Wang,

There will be a meeting of our drama group on Monday aftemoon,October l0,at five in our classroom,loom 311,in this teaching building to discuss which play to be on for English Evenin9.We should like to hear

your suggestions and hope you Can come.

Yours,

Zhang Li

相关阅读